(b) The party who propounded an interrogatory to which an amended answer has been served may move for an order that the initial answer to that interrogatory be deemed binding on the responding party for the purpose of the pending action. On the flip side of the coin, although we may not want our clients discovery responses to be used at trial, it happens more often than we would like. hb```NaB `."Ig&*R^b") HI/`n`i l 8Ma`x|Hs1*e.]"]l-Yg@@lFpw10J~b0 >0Q Form interrogatories are certainly useful, but it is important to not stop there. Section 2033.410(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure states: Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300. Answeronly the question that is asked, and avoid the temptation toover-explain your answer. 6. Responding to Interrogatories [CCP 2030.210 2030.310]. endstream endobj 19 0 obj <> endobj 20 0 obj <> endobj 21 0 obj <>stream Contact us.